LSUA Teaching Online Certification Course

Each semester IET Services offers a course that prepares and certifies faculty and staff to teach online. The course, which lasts six consecutive weeks, focuses on best practices, communication, and developing online content.

Certified Faculty

Academic Success
  • Dr. Mary Trueting
*Note: The Academic Success unit is a new department created as part of the QEP to implement the LSUA Experience class for first year students and leadership classes for upperclassmen.  Faculty from other departments will be teaching these classes.


Visiting Participants
  • Nguyen Thi Thanh Hai
  • Ms. Christy Kelley
  • Mr. Jacques Metoyer
  • Tran Bich Ngoc
  • Dr. David Wesse
Allied Health
  • Ms. Ruby Gonzalez
  • Mrs. Sheryl Herring
  • Dr. Haywood Joiner
  • Mrs. Sona Kumar
  • Mrs. Tess Myers
  • Mrs. Cathy Robinson
  • Ms. Melissa Whitley
Arts, English, & Humanities
  • Dr. Elizabeth Beard
  • Dr. Alice Blackwell
  • Ms. Clara Brown
  • Dr. Mary Jane Brown
  • Mr. Geoffrey Clegg
  • Dr. Brenda Ellington
  • Mrs. Kimberly Elmore
  • Dr. Bernard Gallagher
  • Mr. Rusty Gaspard
  • Dr. Ginger Jones
  • Mrs. Melissa Laborde
  • Mrs. May McKay
  • Joseph Perez-Montes
  • Mr. Michael Mumaugh
  • Dr. Shonu Nangia
  • Mrs. Rosemary Robertson-Smith
  • Ms. Jessica Scott
  • Ms. Stephanie Schultz
  • Mr. Jeremy Simmons
  • Mrs. Jessica Thacker
  • Mr. Thomas Voinche
  • Dr. Holly Wilson
  • Ms. Kathryn Wimmert
  • Mrs. Min Wu
Behavioral & Social Sciences
  • Ms. Frances Conston
  • Dr. Richard Elder
  • Dr. Sandra Gilliland
  • Mr. Michael Hislop
  • Mr. Adam Lord
  • Mr. James McCollough
  • Mr. Michael Mumaugh
  • Mr. Kerry Ordes
  • Mrs. Margaret Ortigo
  • Dr. James (Jim) Rogers
  • Dr. Jennifer Taylor Innerarity
  • Mr. Shannon Stanley
  • Dr. Cynthia Thomas
  • Mr. Robert Tillie
  • Mrs. Beth Whittington
  • Dr. Robert Wright
Biological Sciences
  • Mr. David Carson
  • Dr. Carol Corbat
  • Ms. Lisa Fallis
  • Dr. Nathan Sammons
  • Mr. Andrew Stacy
  • Dr. Christof Stumpf
  • Dr. Susan Sullivan
Business Administration
  • Ms. Julia Cromm
  • Mr. Ronald Elders
  • Dr. Robert Jones
  • Mr. Kent Lachney
  • Dr. Long Li
  • Mr. Larry Williams
Education
  • Mr. Gary Brown
  • Ms. Brittany Coon
  • Ms. Susan Dewees
  • Dr. Arlene Duos
  • Dr. Julie Gill
  • Ms. Sandra Hebert
  • Mrs. Susan Myrick
  • Ms. Ann Nason
  • Dr. Melissa Parks
  • Ms. Heather Williams
Math & Physical Sciences
  • Dr. Velva Boles
  • Mrs. Anne Chevalier
  • Mrs. Renu Gupta
  • Mrs. Tanya Lueder
  • Dr. Syrous Marivani
  • Dr. Nathan Ponder
  • Dr. Fred Rolfes
  • Mr. Anthony Soileau
  • Ms. Katherine Whitaker
Nursing
  • Ms. Rebecca Bartlett
  • Dr. Elizabeth Battalora
  • Ms. Alicia Book
  • Ms. Angela Bordelon
  • Ms. Madeline Byrd
  • Dr. Catherine Cormier
  • Ms. Sandra Duck
  • Mr. Chad Gauthier
  • Ms. Christine Guidroz
  • Ms. Nancy Hamilton
  • Ms. Kim Herrington
  • Ms. Linda Hickman
  • Ms. Cheryl Van Hoof
  • Ms. Dorothy Landry
  • Ms. Gloria Phillips
  • Ms. Debra Smith
  • Ms. Mary Kay Sunderhaus